CSMS Councilors and Associate Councilors

The base of all authority in CSMS is, of course, the individual physician member. The Council is the governing body of CSMS and is comprised of CSMS  Officers, Delegates to the American Medical Association, the Presidents of each component county association, Councilors and Associate Councilors  from each component county association, Councilors and Associate Councilors from Sections of CSMS, Chairs of select CSMS Committees and a Councilor-at-Large. The Council meets at least five times annually to review CSMS policy and set legislative priorities, among other governance items.  The Council also approves the budget and votes on nominations to CSMS Committees.

View CSMS Council Policies and Procedures.

Individual physician members, at the CSMS Annual Meeting, are responsible for the election of CSMS Officers as well approval/disapproval of proposed modifications to the CSMS Bylaws.

Executive Committee
President
Claudia Gruss, MD
Redding
President-Elect
Bollepalli Subbarao, MD
New Britain
Vice-President
Gregory Shangold, MD
Willimantic
Secretary
Michael Carius, MD
Stratford
Treasurer
Michael McNamee
New Britain
Speaker of the Annual Meeting
David Hass, MD
Hamden
Chair of the Council
Kathleen LaVorgna, MD
Norwalk
Immediate Past President
Steven Thornquist, MD
Bethany
Fairfield County Section
Robert D. Russo, MD
Fairfield
Joseph S. Feuerstein, MD
Stamford
Hartford County
Councilor
Gwendolyn Moraski, MD
Hartford
Associate Councilor
Henry Jacobs, MD, JD
West Hartford
Associate Councilor
Kevin Watson, MD
New Britain
Litchfield County
Councilor
Stacy J. Taylor, MD
Torrington
Associate Councilor
William Handelman, MD
Torrington
Middlesex County
Councilor
James Ouellette, MD
Marlborough
New Haven County
Councilor
Steven Wolfson, MD
North Haven
Associate Councilor
Michael Connair, MD
North Haven
Associate Councilor
Emily Nolfo, MD
Branford
New London County
Councilor
Harjinder Chowdhary, MD
Norwich
Associate Councilor
Edward McDermott, MD
Groton
Tolland County
Councilor
Michael Krinsky, MD
Vernon
Associate Councilor
Gerald Schwartz, MD
Vernon
Windham County
Councilor
Gregory L. Shangold, MD
Willimantic
Associate Councilor
Stanley Stutz, MD
Willimantic
Councilor-at-Large
At Large
M. Natalie Achong, MD
Farmington
Councilors - Sections and Committees
Chair, Committee on Bylaws
Jeffrey Gordon, MD
Woodstock
Councilor - Chair, Committee on Legislation
David Emmel, MD
Wethersfield
Councilor - Chair, Committee on Quality of Care
Steve Wolfson, MD
Guilford
Councilor - Chair, Specialty Section
Steven Levine, MD
Trumbull
Assoc. Councilor - Specialty Section
Robert McLean, MD
New Haven
Primary Care Section
Pending
Councilor - Women Physicians Section
Deborah Desir, MD
Hamden
Associate Councilor - Women's Section
Listy Thomas, MD
Hamden
Councilor - Private Practice Section
Adam Mayerson, MD
Hamden
Associate Councilor - Private Practice Section
Mariam Hakim-Zargar, MD
Torrington
Organized Medical Staff Section
Pending
Councilor, Resident/Fellow Section
Joseph Cavallo, MD
New Haven
Councilor, Post Graduate Section
Jessica DesLauriers, MD
New Haven
Associate Councilor, Resident Physician Section
Mario Fahed, MD
New Haven
Councilor, Medical Student Section
Shaan Kamal
UConn SOM
Associate Councilor, Medical Student Section
Amy Steele
Netter SOM

County Presidents

Fairfield County Section – Jeffrey Sandler, MD, Bridgeport

Hartford County Medical Association – Mario Cohen, MD, West Hartford

Litchfield County Medical Association – Debra Brandt, MD, Torrington

Middlesex County Medical Association – James Ouellette, MD, Middletown

New Haven County Medical Association – Ron Adelman, MD, MPH, MBA, New Haven

New London County Medical Association – John Paggioli, MD, Gales Ferry

Tolland County Medical Association – Ian Tucker, MD, Somers

Windham County Medical Association – Gregory Shangold, MD, Willimantic

AMA Delegates

Theodore Zanker, MD, New Haven, Delegate Chair

Michael M. Deren, MD, New London, Delegate

Michael L. Carius, MD, Norwalk, Delegate

Alfred Herzog, MD, Hartford, Delegate

Katherine L. Harvey, MD, Torrington, Alternate Delegate

Kathleen LaVorgna, MD, Norwalk, Alternate Delegate

Steven C. Thornquist, MD, Bethany, Alternate Delegate

Bollepalli Subbarao, MD, New Britain, Alternate Delegate

 

Specialty Delegates:

Michael Aronow, MD, West Hartford, HOD Delegate, American Orthopaedic Food & Ankle Society

Gary J. Price, MD, MBA, Guilford, HOD Delegate, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery

Steven Fleischman, MD, New Haven, Board Member, AMA Political Action Committee (AMPAC)

Jacob Quinton, MD, New Haven, HOD Alternate Delegate, American College of Physicians

 

Login

Lost your password?
MENU